It is this official notice by the GAO that triggers the suspension of performance or the withholding of award.
If a protest is timely filed with the GAO, the Bid Protest Regulations in 4 C.F.R. § 21.6 allow for the “withholding of award and suspension of contract performance” which in essence is an automatic stay.
4 C.F.R. 21.6 states, “Where a protest is filed with GAO, the contracting agency may be required to withhold award and to suspend contract performance. The requirements for the withholding of award and the suspension of contract performance are set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3553(c) and (d).”